Privacy Policy

Procom has created this Privacy Policy in order to describe the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect information that you provide to us in the course of searching for jobs, applying for jobs, and working on assignments with Procom’s clients. By registering on our site and/or sending us your resume, your information will be added to our resume database, which we use to match candidates with new positions on behalf of our clients.

In the course of applying for a position, we collect your name, mailing address, email address, job preferences and resume. In the event that we conduct a job interview (either in person, or by phone), we may also collect additional information that you provide concerning your work history, references, as well as other information relevant for the purposes of matching you with a job opening.

We use and maintain the information that is outlined above to determine your suitability for employment, to contact you about a specific job for which you have applied, or for other jobs that meet your job preference criteria. When you are submitted to a potential job opening at one of our Clients your information may be stored by our Client on their internal Vendor Management System (“VMS”) such as but not limited to Fieldglass, Beeline and IQNavigator. The Client’s VMS may store its data in the United States and/or other locations.

When registering through our website, you may be offered the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from our partners concerning offers that may be of interest to you, such as access to group discounts for independent contractors in the information technology industry. If you choose, you can opt-out of receiving such offers at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on emails from Procom’s partners, or by emailing Procom’s privacy officer directly at privacyofficer@procom.ca. To learn more about opting out of communications, see the Choice/Opt-out section below.

Service Provider Arrangements: Third parties in Canada or the United States who act on our behalf may receive, store, and/or process your personal information. Our service provider(s) manage and host Procom’s applicant tracking system and database. Our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

For further information about the manner in which our service providers process your personal information, contact the Privacy Officer as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Website Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Surveys

From time to time, we may offer visitors the opportunity to participate in online surveys. The information obtained through our surveys is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form. We use this information to help us understand our visitors and to enhance our service offerings. We also use contact data from our surveys to contact the visitor with follow-up questions regarding the survey. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the Choice/Opt-out section below..

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information to anyone unless authorized by you, except as otherwise set out in the Service Provider Arrangements section of this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law.

Sale of Business: Procom may transfer any information we have about you in the event of a merger with a third party or upon a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

Legal: Procom must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Choice/Opt-Out and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

If you currently have a candidate file within the Procom database and would like to delete it, please email privacyofficer@procom.ca. Please indicate your first and last name and either an email address or telephone number currently in your file so that we can verify we are deleting the correct file. Please indicate in the email that you would like your file deleted from the database. Procom may contact you periodically by email or phone regarding current positions that may be a match for your skill set. If you receive an email regarding a current position that is available through Procom, and you do not wish to continue receiving similar emails in the future, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email to remove yourself from future emails of this sort. If you receive contact by phone and do not wish to receive similar phone calls in the future, please indicate this to the Procom caller. If you have a specific email address or phone number at which you do not want to be contacted, please do not add it to your website profile or send it to us on any correspondence. If there is an email address or phone number already in the Procom database that you would like to delete or change and you cannot access it through Procom’s website, please email privacyofficer@procom.ca indicating your request.

Procom has carefully reviewed its business activities and communications to ensure their adherence to Canada’s new anti-spam law, effective July 1, 2014. Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) regulates the use of commercial electronic messaging and focuses on creating express consent for electronic messages sent for a commercial purpose. Whereas the US CAN-SPAM Act relies on opt-out consent (i.e., a functioning unsubscribe mechanism), CASL requires express “opt-in” consent. From here-on, Procom will only continue to engage you in electronic communication if you have provided express “opt-in” consent.

If you would like to keep in touch with Procom and give us express “opt-in” consent, please click here.
If you would like more information, please visit the official Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation page: http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home.

Access to Personal Information

Procom strives to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Please assist us in doing so, by providing us with your current information.

If you wish to access your personal information, please send a request in writing to Procom Privacy Officer, providing enough detail to allow us to identify the information that you may be requesting.

If you are concerned about corrections or omissions to your personal information, please send a written request to Procom’s Privacy Officer explaining the change you are requesting and why along with any documents that may support your request.

Written requests should be sent to:

Procom Privacy Officer
2200 Yonge Street
Suite 700
Toronto, ON   M4S 2C6

 

Feedback and Suggestions

Procom encourages feedback and suggestions for improvement. When you contact us with feedback and suggestions, we may collect information that identifies you as well as information we need to help us respond to your feedback and suggestions. Any feedback or suggestions submitted become the property of Procom. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our service offerings.

Third Party Links

Procom’s websites contain links to third-party sites. Although we strive to provide links to sites that have similar privacy policies and practices that respect user privacy, we have no control over such sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply Procom’s endorsement of any such company or its products/and or services.

Cookies and other Website Information

Our site uses cookies to keep track of user sessions. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes such as keeping track of user navigation within the web site. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our site, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features.

We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our site. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. We use this information to help us understand our site activity, and to monitor and improve our site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time we collect your personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this web site, or to access and/or correct inaccuracies in our records of your personal information send us an e-mail at: privacyofficer@procom.ca.

Alternatively, you may contact us by mail at:

Procom Privacy Officer
2200 Yonge Street
Suite 700
Toronto, ON   M4S 2C6